Award flights Amsterdam–Toronto with EuroBonus

An award ticket from Amsterdam to Toronto currently starts at 30 000 points in economy, 45 000 in premium and 60 000 points in business. Over the next 330 days, 244 dates have open award seats in economy, 229 in premium and 168 in business.

Updated

Award trip Amsterdam–Toronto
CabinSAS direct (points)Partner, per direction (points)Partner, one-way (points)OutboundDays with open seats
Economy30 00035 00042 000244 / 330
Premium45 00052 50063 000229 / 330
Business60 00070 00084 000168 / 330

EuroBonus has two pricing systems: SAS-operated departures follow SAS's own one-way chart (same price one-way as per direction), while partner departures are priced from the round-trip chart, where a standalone one-way costs 60% of the full round trip. Read more about one-way vs round-trip pricing.

Who flies Amsterdam–Toronto

Who flies Amsterdam–Toronto
AirlineViaCabins seenOutboundDays with open seatsReturnDays with open seats
Virgin AtlanticLondonEconomyPremiumBusiness201101
Air FranceParisEconomyPremiumBusiness8974
DeltaNew YorkEconomyBusiness8755
DeltaNew YorkEconomyBusiness12511
SASCopenhagenEconomyPremiumBusiness10823
KLMNonstopEconomyPremiumBusiness5819
DeltaDetroitEconomy25
DeltaAtlantaEconomy1

Airline and connecting point for the segment that touches Toronto. Feeder flights up to the connecting point vary and are not listed here.

Open award seats Amsterdam–Toronto month by month

Open award seats Amsterdam–Toronto month by month
MonthOutboundEconomyOutboundPremiumOutboundBusinessReturnEconomyReturnPremiumReturnBusiness
October 2026543422
November 20262522141219
December 20261720107111
January 20272620111822
February 202725221719191
March 202724221916142
April 20272424191041
May 2027Most business2726251951
June 20272526211471
July 202718252111102
August 2027211788
September 2027715

Dates in the month with at least one open award seat, per cabin and direction. A dash means no fresh observations.

The return is the bottleneck on this route: 11 dates with business seats home from Toronto against 168 out of Amsterdam. Lock in the return first.

How to book this trip

How to book this trip
Your tripHow to book it
Same cabin the whole wayBook each leg as separate one-way award tickets on sas.no.
Mixed cabin: economy on the feeder, business on the long haulThat combination cannot be booked on sas.no. Call SAS EuroBonus on +47 21 89 64 00 and ask for it as a single trip.

We see award availability per leg, not whether a particular combination can be ticketed. That depends on the airline's own rules for the combination.

Questions & answers

Frequently asked questions

How many points is business to Toronto?
The cheapest business price we have observed Amsterdam–Toronto is 60 000 points per direction. SAS-operated departures are priced from SAS's own one-way chart; partner departures come from the round-trip chart, where a standalone one-way costs 60% of the full round trip.
Which airlines fly Amsterdam–Toronto on points?
We have seen award seats with Virgin Atlantic via London, Air France via Paris, Delta via New York. What is available varies by date and cabin.
Can I use points one way and pay for the other?
Yes. A one-way award books on its own, and you can buy the return as a normal ticket. On partner departures a standalone one-way costs 60% of the round-trip price; on SAS-operated departures the one-way price is the same as the price per direction.
Why is the connecting leg full when the rest of the trip has space?
Airlines sell some legs only as part of a particular combination, known as married segments. The same leg can be sold out in one combination and open in another, on the same aircraft.
How far ahead can I find award seats Amsterdam–Toronto?
We scan 330 days ahead, and the figures on this page cover that whole window. When seats are released varies by airline and departure.

Similar routes

Similar routes
RouteEconomyDays with open seatsBusinessDays with open seats
Amsterdam–New York276144
Amsterdam–Punta Cana19971
Amsterdam–Mexico City14351
Amsterdam–Montréal8038
Stockholm–Toronto16997
London–Toronto27077

See open dates Amsterdam–Toronto now

The search shows every date with award seats and the points price for each direction, and builds the whole trip for you.

Search award seats